1 oz | Certified Organic | Starwest Botanicals product
Botanical Name: Ascophyllum Nodosum
 
Description

Ascophyllum nodosum is a large, common, cold water seaweed in the Fucaceae family. Sea kelp is enjoyed for its nutritious qualities and can be added to most foods including smoothies, soups, salad dressings, and rice dishes. Additionally, kelp powder can be encapsulated or used in body creations such as herbal bath bombs and bath powders.

Kelp is an underwater plant with a majestic form, deep green color and a high nutritional yield. Commonly referred to as "seaweed" this botanical beauty is not from the common "seaweed" but rather a different classification of plant entirely. 

Powdered kelp can be easily included in practically every dish. You may sprinkle it on entrees, soups, salads, and it makes a marvelous drink in the form of a "green smoothie". Also adds well in teas and in iced drinks. 

 
Suggested Use

To prepare as a tea, pour 8 oz. boiling water over 2 tsp. of herb. Cover and steep for 15-20 minutes, strain and serve immediately.

 
Safety Guideline:  Seaweeds contain naturally high levels of iodine. This product is harvested from the sea. Consumption of this product may cause a serious or life-threatening reaction in persons with allergies to fish or shellfish. We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications before beginning a herbal regime.
 
Legal Disclaimer: Statements regarding dietary supplements have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition.

Kelp powder | Brown Algae | Bulk Herb

$4.00Price
    • Grey Instagram Icon
    • Grey Facebook Icon
    • Grey Pinterest Icon
    • Grey Twitter Icon
    • Grey YouTube Icon

    © 2017-2021 Toussaint Tinctures, or its affiliates